Rose Essential Oil
Rose Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
Plant Family: Rosaceae
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Plant Part: Flower
Extraction Method: Food Grade Solvent
Color: Deep Reddish Orange
Consistency: Viscous
Perfumery Note: Middle to Top
Strength of Aroma: Strong - Penetrating and Long Lasting
The rose is one of the worlds best known flowers - stunning and exotic in both visual appearance and aroma. Bulgaria has over a 300 year tradition in essential rose oil distillation. Approximately 4000 kilograms of petals are required to produce 1 kilogram of pure rose oil. It's exotic nature and value were appreciated in ancient times by the Greeks, Chinese, Indians, Persians and Romans. All documentation indicates that their medical applications of the essential oil were identical to those that exist today.
Common Uses: Rose is a very common oil in the perfume and aromatic industry. Aromatherapists also credit it with being an exotic aphrodisiac, as an emollient in skin care products, and as a balancer of the spirit.
Blends Well: Rose Bulgarian generally blends well with all oils, though it works particularly well with Bergamot, German and Roman Chamomile, Clary Sage, Geranium, Melissa, Rosewood, Sandalwood, and Ylang Ylang.
Cautions: Non-sensitizing, Non-toxic, and Non-irritating.
Disclaimer: Personnel at Body Ecology Online© makes no claims to be medical practitioners. We do not diagnose, treat nor prescribe any medical treatment or advice. Always discuss treatment of medical conditions with your medical practitioner before using any alternative therapies, natural supplements, or vitamins. Our safety precautions are listed as guidelines only. Always consult an experienced Aromatherapist about essential oil usage and always inform your primary care physician to what essential oils you are using as they may not be conducive with his/her prescribed therapy and/or medications.
Nt. Wt. 0.14 oz.
No Posts Found
New Post
Categories
Proven Best Sellers




